MSU Denver
Sep 20-21, 2014 -- Roadrunners Invitational

Roadrunners Invitational
Sep 20-21, 2014 at Denver, CO

Singles competition
1-1st   Nick Baker (MSU Denver) def. Sean Chi (Air Force) 6-2, 6-1
1-1st   Vitinho Galvao (Seward County C.C.) def. Jason Gutierrez (Colorado College) 6-4, 6-1
1-1st   Austin Mayo (Northern Colorado) def. Spencer Weinberg (Colorado Mesa) 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
1-1st   Wyatt Lovera (University of Denver) def. Luke Lipinski (CSU-Pueblo) 6-1, 2-6, 6-1
1-1st   Ronzai Saurombe (Seward County C.C.) def. Nicholas Carpenter (Air Force) 7-6 (8-6), 6-3
1-1st   #34 Jordan Lyden (Colorado Mesa) def. Le Trung Nguyen (CSU-Pueblo) 6-3, 6-2
1-1st   Connor Finerty (Northern Colorado) def. Santiago De La Rosa (Montana State-Billings) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
1-1st   #49 Josh Graetz (MSU Denver) def. Zach Fryer (University of Denver) 2-6, 7-6 (9-7), 6-3
2-1st   Cassell King (Northern Colorado) def. Josh Hedderig (Montana State-Billings) 6-2, 6-1
2-1st   Mark Kite (Air Force) def. Felipe Casares (Seward County C.C.) 7-6 (11-9), 6-3
2-1st   Mark Ihrig (University of Denver) def. Jack Burger (Colorado College) 6-2, 6-2
2-1st   Steven Acala (CSU-Pueblo) def. Cody Freischlag (Colorado Mesa) 6-3, 6-3
2-1st   Dillon Launius (Air Force) def. Marcelo Chaparro (CSU-Pueblo) 6-1, 6-0
2-1st   Calum Hayes (MSU Denver) def. Des'mne Curtis (Seward County C.C.) 6-0, 6-1
2-1st   Brandon Beardsley (Montana State-Billings) def. Andres Garcia-Rojas (Colorado Mesa) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
2-1st   Jacob Sheldon (Northern Colorado) def. Casey Shaw (Colorado College) 6-1, 6-0
3-1st   John Qualls (MSU Denver) def. John Jacob (Northern Colorado) 6-3, 6-0
3-1st   Trevor Brown (Colorado Mesa) def. Brian Chen (Colorado College) 6-0, 6-1
3-1st   Taylor Delehanty (Colorado College) def. Xavier Ramirez (Seward County C.C.) 6-4, 6-2
3-1st   Luke Lundstrum (MSU Denver) def. Sergio Riverois (CSU-Pueblo) 7-6 (7-4), 7-5
3-1st   Daniel Hawk (CSU-Pueblo) def. Ross Sherman (Colorado College) 7-6 (7-5), 1-6, 7-6 (7-2)
3-1st   Duncan Alger (Colorado Mesa) def. Brian Coller (Seward County C.C.), by default
3-1st   Austin Kische (Montana State-Billings) def. Christian Kurz (Seward County C.C.) 6-0, 6-0
3-1st   Jordan Loughnan (Northern Colorado) def. Trevor Jones (MSU Denver) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
4-1st   Edgar Polanco (Unattached) def. Jack Benham (Colorado College) 6-1, 7-6 (7-4)
4-1st   Ludvig Henrikson (MSU Denver) def. Ramsey Mason (Seward County C.C.) 6-1, 6-2
4-1st   Adam Rivera (MSU Denver) def. Ben Bacher (Colorado College) 6-2, 6-2
4-1st   Alvaro Rengifo (Unattached) def. Peter Hartvigsen (Colorado Mesa) 0-6, 6-3, 6-4
4-1st   Ben Schlitchting (Colorado Mesa) def. Dylan Ball (Colorado College) 6-1, 6-3
4-1st   Jake Peterson (Colorado College) def. Dominque Apsley (Seward County C.C.) 6-0, 6-0
C   Sean Chi (Air Force) def. Jason Gutierrez (Colorado College) 6-1, 6-4
C   Spencer Weinberg (Colorado Mesa) def. Luke Lipinski (CSU-Pueblo) 6-2, 6-0
C   Nicholas Carpenter (Air Force) def. Le Trung Nguyen (CSU-Pueblo) 6-3, 6-0
C   Zach Fryer (University of Denver) def. Santiago De La Rosa (Montana State-Billings) 6-4, 6-3
C   Felipe Casares (Seward County C.C.) def. Josh Hedderig (Montana State-Billings) 6-4, 6-2
C   Cody Freischlag (Colorado Mesa) def. Jack Burger (Colorado College) 6-3, 7-5
C   Marcelo Chaparro (CSU-Pueblo) def. Des'mne Curtis (Seward County C.C.) 6-1, 6-4
C   Andres Garcia-Rojas (Colorado Mesa) def. Casey Shaw (Colorado College) 6-0, 6-0
C   John Jacob (Northern Colorado) def. Brian Chen (Colorado College) 6-0, 6-0
C   Sergio Riverois (CSU-Pueblo) def. Xavier Ramirez (Seward County C.C.) 6-2, 6-4
C   Trevor Jones (MSU Denver) def. Christian Kurz (Seward County C.C.) 7-5, 6-1
C   Jack Benham (Colorado College) def. Ramsey Mason (Seward County C.C.) 6-3, 6-1
C   Peter Hartvigsen (Colorado Mesa) def. Ben Bacher (Colorado College) 6-4, 6-1
1-qf   Nick Baker (MSU Denver) def. Vitinho Galvao (Seward County C.C.) 6-4, 7-5
1-qf   Austin Mayo (Northern Colorado) def. Wyatt Lovera (University of Denver) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
1-qf   Ronzai Saurombe (Seward County C.C.) def. #34 Jordan Lyden (Colorado Mesa) 7-6 (7-4), 5-7, 7-5
1-qf   #49 Josh Graetz (MSU Denver) def. Connor Finerty (Northern Colorado) 6-4, 6-0
2-qf   Cassell King (Northern Colorado) def. Mark Kite (Air Force) 7-5, 6-2
2-qf   Mark Ihrig (University of Denver) def. Steven Acala (CSU-Pueblo) 6-1, 6-4
2-qf   Dillon Launius (Air Force) def. Calum Hayes (MSU Denver) 6-4, 6-2
2-qf   Brandon Beardsley (Montana State-Billings) def. Jacob Sheldon (Northern Colorado) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
3-qf   Trevor Brown (Colorado Mesa) def. John Qualls (MSU Denver) 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-1)
3-qf   Luke Lundstrum (MSU Denver) def. Taylor Delehanty (Colorado College) 7-5, 3-6, 6-1
3-qf   Duncan Alger (Colorado Mesa) def. Daniel Hawk (CSU-Pueblo) 7-5, 6-1
3-qf   Jordan Loughnan (Northern Colorado) def. Austin Kische (Montana State-Billings) 6-1, 6-2
4-qf   Edgar Polanco (Unattached) def. Ludvig Henrikson (MSU Denver) 5-7, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
4-qf   Alvaro Rengifo (Unattached) def. Adam Rivera (MSU Denver) 6-2, 6-2
4-qf   Robert Pike (Montana State-Billings) def. Ben Schlitchting (Colorado Mesa) 7-6 (7-4), 6-2
4-qf   Andrew Haralson (MSU Denver) def. Jake Peterson (Colorado College) 7-6, 6-2
C   Luke Lipinski (CSU-Pueblo) def. Jason Gutierrez (Colorado College) 6-3, 6-2
C   Spencer Weinberg (Colorado Mesa) def. Sean Chi (Air Force) 6-2, 0-6, 1-0 (10-4)
C   Zach Fryer (University of Denver) def. Nicholas Carpenter (Air Force) 6-3, 3-6, 1-0 (12-10)
C   Santiago De La Rosa (Montana State-Billings) def. Ramsey Mason (Seward County C.C.) 6-2, 6-1
C   Josh Hedderig (Montana State-Billings) def. Jack Burger (Colorado College) 7-6 (7-1), 6-2
C   Cody Freischlag (Colorado Mesa) def. Felipe Casares (Seward County C.C.) 6-2, 2-6, 1-0 (10-6)
C   Marcelo Chaparro (CSU-Pueblo) def. Andres Garcia-Rojas (Colorado Mesa), by default
C   Des'mne Curtis (Seward County C.C.) def. Casey Shaw (Colorado College) 6-2, 6-1
C   Xavier Ramirez (Seward County C.C.) def. Brian Chen (Colorado College) 6-1, 6-2
C   John Jacob (Northern Colorado) def. Sergio Riverois (CSU-Pueblo) 6-1, 6-1
C   Trevor Jones (MSU Denver) def. Ross Sherman (Colorado College), by default
C   Peter Hartvigsen (Colorado Mesa) def. Jack Benham (Colorado College) 6-3, 6-1
C   Dylan Ball (Colorado College) def. Dominque Apsley (Seward County C.C.) 6-0, 6-0
1-sf   Nick Baker (MSU Denver) def. Austin Mayo (Northern Colorado) 6-1, 6-4
1-sf   Ronzai Saurombe (Seward County C.C.) def. #49 Josh Graetz (MSU Denver) 7-5, 7-5
C   #34 Jordan Lyden (Colorado Mesa) def. Connor Finerty (Northern Colorado) 6-4, 6-1
C   Vitinho Galvao (Seward County C.C.) def. Wyatt Lovera (University of Denver) 6-4, 7-5
2-sf   Mark Ihrig (University of Denver) def. Cassell King (Northern Colorado) 6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 6-2
2-sf   Dillon Launius (Air Force) def. Brandon Beardsley (Montana State-Billings) 6-1, 6-0
C   Mark Kite (Air Force) def. Steven Acala (CSU-Pueblo) 6-3, 7-5
C   Jacob Sheldon (Northern Colorado) def. Calum Hayes (MSU Denver) 6-2, 6-2
3-sf   Trevor Brown (Colorado Mesa) def. Luke Lundstrum (MSU Denver) 6-2, 6-1
3-sf   Jordan Loughnan (Northern Colorado) def. Duncan Alger (Colorado Mesa) 6-1, 6-3
C   John Qualls (MSU Denver) def. Taylor Delehanty (Colorado College) 6-2, 6-1
C   Austin Kische (Montana State-Billings) def. Daniel Hawk (CSU-Pueblo) 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 1-0 (10-6)
4-sf   Alvaro Rengifo (Unattached) def. Edgar Polanco (Unattached) 6-2, 6-7, 6-4
4-sf   Robert Pike (Montana State-Billings) def. Andrew Haralson (MSU Denver) 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
C   Adam Rivera (MSU Denver) def. Ludvig Henrikson (MSU Denver) 2-6, 6-2, 1-0 (12-10)
C   Ben Schlitchting (Colorado Mesa) def. Jake Peterson (Colorado College) 6-1, 6-1
C   Duncan Alger (Colorado Mesa) def. Christian Kurz (Seward County C.C.) 6-4, 6-0
C   Zach Fryer (University of Denver) def. Spencer Weinberg (Colorado Mesa) 6-2, 6-1
1-fi   Ronzai Saurombe (Seward County C.C.) def. Nick Baker (MSU Denver) 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-4), 6-0
C   Cody Freischlag (Colorado Mesa) def. Marcelo Chaparro (CSU-Pueblo) 6-2, 6-3
2-fi   Dillon Launius (Air Force) def. Mark Ihrig (University of Denver) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
C   John Jacob (Northern Colorado) def. Trevor Jones (MSU Denver) 6-1, 6-1
3-fi   Jordan Loughnan (Northern Colorado) def. Trevor Brown (Colorado Mesa) 6-3, 6-2
4-fi   Alvaro Rengifo (Unattached) def. Robert Pike (Montana State-Billings) 6-2, 6-3

Doubles competition
1-1st   Vitinho Galvao/Ronzai Saurombe (Seward County C.C.) def. Zach Fryer/Wyatt Lovera (University of Denver) 8-3
1-1st   Josh Graetz/Nick Baker (MSU Denver) def. Brandon Beardsley/Josh Hedderig (Montana State-Billings) 8-1
1-1st   Cody Freischlag/Ben Schlitchting (Colorado Mesa) def. Jason Gutierrez/Jack Burger (Colorado College) 8-6
1-1st   Connor Finerty/Jacob Sheldon (Northern Colorado) def. Sean Chi/Mark Kite (Air Force) 8-5
1-1st   Jordan Lyden/Spencer Weinberg (Colorado Mesa) def. Nicholas Carpenter/Dillon Launius (Air Force) 8-3
1-1st   Jordan Loughnan/John Jacob (Northern Colorado) def. Felipe Casares/Des'mne Curtis (Seward County C.C.) 8-2
1-1st   John Qualls/Trevor Jones (MSU Denver) def. Brian Chen/Taylor Delehanty (Colorado College) 8-1
1-1st   Austin Mayo/Cassell King (Northern Colorado) def. Le Trung Nguyen/Luke Lipinski (CSU-Pueblo) 8-2
2-1st   Luke Lundstrum/Andrew Haralson (MSU Denver) def. Ross Sherman/Casey Shaw (Colorado College) 8-3
2-1st   Austin Kische/Santiago De La Rosa (Montana State-Billings) def. Brian Coller/Ramsey Mason (Seward County C.C.) 8-1
2-1st   Alvaro Rengifo/Edgar Polanco (Unattached) def. Marcelo Chaparro/Steven Acala (CSU-Pueblo) 9-8 (8-5)
2-1st   Sam Stember/Calum Hayes (MSU Denver) def. Sergio Riverois/Daniel Hawk (CSU-Pueblo) 8-5
2-1st   Christian Kurz/Xavier Ramirez (Seward County C.C.) def. Jake Peterson/Jack Benham (Colorado College) 8-1
1-qf   Vitinho Galvao/Ronzai Saurombe (Seward County C.C.) def. Josh Graetz/Nick Baker (MSU Denver) 8-5
1-qf   Connor Finerty/Jacob Sheldon (Northern Colorado) def. Cody Freischlag/Ben Schlitchting (Colorado Mesa) 8-3
1-qf   Jordan Lyden/Spencer Weinberg (Colorado Mesa) def. Jordan Loughnan/John Jacob (Northern Colorado) 8-5
1-qf   Austin Mayo/Cassell King (Northern Colorado) def. John Qualls/Trevor Jones (MSU Denver) 8-6
2-qf   Luke Lundstrum/Andrew Haralson (MSU Denver) def. Trevor Brown/Duncan Alger (Colorado Mesa) 8-6
2-qf   Austin Kische/Santiago De La Rosa (Montana State-Billings) def. Edgar Polanco/Alvaro Rengifo (Unattached) 9-7
2-qf   Sam Stember/Calum Hayes (MSU Denver) def. Christian Kurz/Xavier Ramirez (Seward County C.C.) 8-3
2-qf   Ludvig Henrikson/Adam Rivera (MSU Denver) def. Dylan Ball/Ben Bacher (Colorado College) 8-3
1-sf   Vitinho Galvao/Ronzai Saurombe (Seward County C.C.) def. Connor Finerty/Jacob Sheldon (Northern Colorado) 8-4
1-sf   Jordan Lyden/Spencer Weinberg (Colorado Mesa) def. Austin Mayo/Cassell King (Northern Colorado) 8-3
2-sf   Austin Kische/Santiago De La Rosa (Montana State-Billings) def. Luke Lundstrum/Andrew Haralson (MSU Denver) 9-7
2-sf   Sam Stember/Calum Hayes (MSU Denver) def. Ludvig Henrikson/Adam Rivera (MSU Denver) 8-5
2-fi   Sam Stember/Calum Hayes (MSU Denver) def. Austin Kische/Santiago De La Rosa (Montana State-Billings) 9-8 (8-3)

Tournament Notes

Generated on 4/11/2023